Seven salons across California, Texas & Dubai Danella Beauty · Free U.S. shipping $50+ ↗

Russian manicures

Russian manicures in Los Angeles.

A precise, no-soak cuticle technique that lets gel sit close to the cuticle for a clean look and a neat grow-out. From $95 at Nail Garden.

Russian manicures

Cleaner cuticles, neater grow-out.

A Russian manicure, also called an e-file or dry manicure, is a precise cuticle-care technique. Instead of soaking your hands and pushing back the cuticle, a trained nail tech uses a small electric file with fine bits to gently lift and remove dead skin around the nail, so gel can be applied very close to the cuticle line.

Most Russian manicures are finished with rubber base or builder gel to strengthen the natural nail. It takes longer than a classic manicure because each nail gets careful attention, so we recommend booking ahead.

Book now

Russian manicure prices

Russian Manicure — Russian Gel Manicure Rubber base included$95+
Rubber Base Gel Manicure$75+
Smart / Russian Pedicure Waterless · precise cuticle work$80+
Russian Cuticle Cleanup Only with nail enhancements$20
BIAB HEMA-Free Builder Gel Nails Pair with a Russian manicure for strength$85+
Prices shown are US starting prices for our Los Angeles salons and may vary by salon. Confirm final pricing when booking. Dubai lists a Russian classic manicure in AED; see the Dubai salon page.

How it differs from a regular manicure

01

No soaking

Nails stay dry, which helps gel bond and last.

02

Detailed cuticle work

Each nail gets careful attention, so the service takes longer than a classic manicure.

03

Gel closer to the cuticle

That means a cleaner look and a neater grow-out, so many guests go several weeks between appointments.

Recent work

Russian manicures from our Studio City salon.

Russian manicure with 3D design at Nail Garden Studio City
Russian manicure with 3D design · Studio City
Russian manicure with design at Nail Garden Studio City
Russian manicure with design · Studio City
Russian gel manicure with pink cat-eye at Nail Garden Studio City
Russian gel manicure, pink cat-eye · Studio City
Russian manicure with pink and white nails at Nail Garden Studio City
Russian manicure, pink and white · Studio City
Garden Russian manicure at Nail Garden Studio City
Garden Russian manicure · Studio City

See more nail designs →

Good to know

  • When done by a trained, experienced nail tech, a Russian manicure only removes dead skin, not living tissue. It should not hurt. Tell your tech if anything feels uncomfortable.
  • If you have very sensitive skin, a skin condition on your hands, or are healing from a cut near the nail, mention it before your appointment.
  • Russian manicure is the prep technique and builder gel is the strength. Many guests get both together. See builder gel and BIAB.
  • Read the full guide: What is a Russian manicure?

Frequently asked questions

What is a Russian manicure?

A Russian manicure, also called an e-file or dry manicure, is a precise cuticle-care technique using a small electric file with fine bits to gently remove dead skin around the nail, so gel can be applied very close to the cuticle line.

Is a Russian manicure safe?

When done by a trained, experienced nail tech, yes. The technique only removes dead skin, not living tissue. Choose a salon that offers it as a dedicated service and uses properly cleaned tools.

How much is a Russian manicure at Nail Garden?

A Russian manicure (Russian gel manicure, rubber base included) starts at $95. Russian cuticle cleanup with nail enhancements is $20 and a Smart / Russian pedicure starts at $80. Prices may vary by salon.

How long does a Russian manicure last?

Because the gel is applied so close to the cuticle, the grow-out is less noticeable, and many guests go several weeks between appointments. How long yours lasts depends on your nail growth and how hard you are on your hands.

Do I need a Russian manicure and builder gel?

They do different jobs. The Russian manicure is the prep and cuticle technique. Builder gel is the product that adds strength. Many guests get both together for strong nails with a flawless cuticle line.

Which salons offer Russian manicures?

They are a favorite with guests at our Studio City and Sherman Oaks salons. Check the menu when you book at Burbank, North Hollywood (NoHo West) and El Segundo. Our Bee Cave and Dubai salons also offer Russian manicures.

Find your Nail Garden

Book at a salon near you.

Available at our five Los Angeles-area salons, plus Bee Cave near Austin and Business Bay in Dubai. Service availability and prices may vary by salon, so confirm when booking.

Ready when you are

Pick your service. We’ll bring the care.

Book now